A number of visa options exist for employer sponsored visas. You must have an employer to sponsor you. *Please note, it is not possible to sponsor yourself unless you have an actively trading business and can show strong financials and the ability to employ at least 3-5 full-time australian citizen employees.

Please refer to the list below regarding the main requirements for employer sponsored visas. Please keep in mind that apart from these visa options you may qualify for a number of other visas which include work rights. Please note, skilled occupation lists changed recently, several occupation lists now exist for each visa subclass including extra requirements for many occupations. To ensure you obtain precise info for your specific situation it is best that you arrange a full migration assessment to confirm the best visa option for your situation.

Temporary Skill Shortage (Subclass 482) visa

Basic business requirements and facts:

  • More than 500 occupations to choose from
  • Occupation must be listed on relevant skilled occupation list for this subclass
  • Visa duration 2-4 years initially depending on occupation and contract
  • Business sponsorship approval valid for 5 years
  • No age limit for worker
  • Registered and lawfully operating business either established or start-up
  • Sufficient funds required for business expenses and employee salaries including foreign worker/s
  • Applicant must have appropriate skills and/or qualifications related to skilled occupation – at least 2 years of work experience, exemptions apply in some cases
  • Applicant must have an equivalent English IELTS score of 5 average with a minimum score of 4.5 in each component -or- equivalent IELTS 5 in each component depending on your occupation *exemptions apply in some cases eg, if you are an eligible passport holder
  • A skills assessment is required for some occupations
  • Employer must pay market salary rate for full time employment, 38 hours per week
  • Salary must not be less than $53,900 + superannuation, overtime additional
  • Employer must provide evidence of training expenses – 1-2% of total payroll or contribution to industry training fund depending on whether business employs Australian citizens or permanent residents. This requirement can be met in different ways. *This is currently not required until the new Skilling fund comes into effect
  • Employer must provide evidence of genuine need in most cases – our office will provide assistance including detailed guidelines and confirm whether this is required in your case
  • A business plan or organizational chart may be required in some cases
  • Advertising of the position is required in some cases
  • Additional information may be required depending on each particular case

Process

Stage 1 Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS) application
Approval required for employer to sponsor foreign workers. More than one worker can be sponsored. Sponsorship approval will be valid for 5 years.

Stage 2 Nomination application
Employer nomination required for the proposed worker (including family) and skilled occupation.

Stage 3 Visa application
Personal details of worker required including medical and character information. Worker requires appropriate qualifications and/or skills for nominated skilled occupation as well as relevant English score.

Transition to Employer Sponsored Permanent residency available for specific skilled occupations and for those with at least 3 years of experience, other requirements also apply. For those who held a 457 before 18 March 2018, only 2 years of work experience may be required to obtain permanent residency including other requirements as per old regulations.

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) visa 
Temporary Residence Transition stream
Permanent Residency

*For those who held a 457 before 18 March 2018, only 2 years of work experience may be required to obtain permanent residency including other requirements as per old regulations.

  • Occupation must be listed on relevant skilled occupation list for this subclass
  • Applicant must have held 482 visa for 3 years in nominated occupation however old regulations apply in some cases
  • Employer must have complied with 482 sponsorship obligations
  • Max age 45
  • Sufficient funds required for business expenses and employee salaries including foreign worker/s
  • Applicant must have appropriate skills and/or qualifications related to skilled occupation
  • Applicant must have an English IELTS score of at least 6 in each band, read more about english exam options
  • Employer must pay market salary rate for full time employment, 38 hours per week
  • Employer must provide evidence of training expenses – 1-2% of total payroll for last 12 months or contribution to industry training fund depending on whether business employs Australian citizens or permanent residents. This requirement can be met in different ways.
  • Additional information may be required depending on each particular case

*For regional areas, the RSMS187TRT applies

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) visa
Direct Entry stream
Permanent Residency

  • Occupation must be listed on relevant skilled occupation list for this subclass
  • A 482 is not required for this option
  • Applicant must have appropriate skills and/or qualifications related to skilled occupation
  • Applicant must prove 3 years of work experience
  • Applicant must obtain positive skills assessment for skilled occupation
  • English IELTS score of 6 is required in each band, read more about english exam options
  • Max age 45
  • Applicant and employer must declare that employment will last for at least 2 years
  • Employer must pay market salary rate for full time employment, 38 hours per week
  • Employer must provide evidence of training expenses – 1-2% of total payroll for last 12 months or contribution to industry training fund depending on whether business employs Australian citizens or permanent residents. This requirement can be met in different ways.
  • Additional information may be required depending on each particular case

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa
Temporary Residency and Direct Entry stream
Permanent Residency

  • Occupation must be listed on relevant skilled occupation list for this subclass
  • Applicant must have held the 482 visa for a specific period of time to qualify for the temporary residency stream; the 482 is not required for the Direct Entry stream
  • Employer must be based in a regional area
  • Applicant must have appropriate skills and/or qualifications related to skilled occupation
  • English IELTS score of 6 is required in each band, read more about english exam options
  • Max age 45
  • Employer must pay market salary rate for full time employment, 38 hours per week
  • Applicant may need to prove residency in regional area in some cases
  • Additional information may be required depending on each particular case

Please note, your employer will also need to be assessed to ensure the company meets all requirements for sponsorship. To ensure you obtain precise information for your specific situation please arrange an appointment with our Registered Migration Specialist. Our Migration Specialist will conduct a full migration assessment and advise which visa option or pathway is best for you. Find out more about what a full migration assessment involves.