The New TSS 482 employer sponsored visa

The 457 temporary work visa has been replaced with the Temporary Skill Shortage visa (Subclass 482) as of 18 March 2018. This visa lasts for a period of 2-4 years, possibly longer eg indefinitely depending on your specific situation.

Here’s a summary of the key changes:

  • New occupation lists consisting of the MLTSSL, STSOL and ROL lists, read more about skilled occupation lists
  • More than 500 occupations to choose from
  • Training expenses for employers – There are currently no training requirements for employers for this visa! – an opportunity to save possibly thousands of dollars until a new skilling fund regulation comes into effect, in order to take advantage of this opportunity we will need to assess your situation and a lodge an application quickly

 

Short term stream, STSOL occupations

  • visa duration up to 2 years initially
  • can be renewed 2 times on shore and a third time offshore
  • equivalent IELTS 5 average score required, min 4.5, exemptions apply, read more about english exam options
  • Work experience required 2 years within last 5 years preferably full-time, exemptions apply
  • Skills assessment may be required in some cases
  • in some cases not currently possible to transition to permanent residency (PR) via the ENS186 *if you held a 457 previously old regs apply that is you may still be eligible to apply for PR

Medium-long term stream, MLTSSL occupations

  • visa duration up to 4 years initially
  • can be renewed indefinitely
  • can transition to PR via ENS186TRT after 3 years or via ENS186DE *it may be possible to transition to PR now depending on your situation
  • equivalent IELTS 5 score required in each component, some exemptions apply, read more about english exam options
  • Work experience required 2 years within last 5 years preferably full-time, exemptions apply
  • Skills assessment may be required in some cases

Other options

Are you concerned that due to recent changes you may not be able to apply for PR via employer sponsorship? In some cases, it is still possible! Take note of the following important points:

  • First of all, you need to confirm that you have obtained the correct info for your specific situation. Many people we meet tell us about general info they have read online or heard about from friends. In most cases people have the totally wrong idea in mind regarding their options
  • Recent regulation changes are temporary which means that more PR options are expected to come up
  • Two new visa subclasses/visa streams are expected to come up providing more options for employer sponsorship
  • If your occupation is not on the MLTSSL or STSOL list it may be on the ROL list or other lists for other visa options
  • Depending on your situation you may qualify now for permanent residency considering previous and current regulations as well as other visa options
  • Read more about the main requirements for employer sponsored visas
  • We recommend you meet with us to confirm your visa options

Do you qualify for a visa?

A migration assessment with a registered Australian Immigration Specialist is a very important and worthwhile part of the migration process as it will allow you to obtain precise information for your situation based on updated legislation. Find out more about what a migration assessment involves.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *